Ibicella

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MARTYNIACEAE
Common Name:YELLOW UNICORN-PLANT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyMARTYNIACEAE
Genus Ibicella

Citation

Citation IBICELLA (Stapf) Van Eseltine, New York Agric. Exp. Sta. Techn. Bull. 149: 31. 1929.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Proboscidea Schmidel, sect. Ibicella Stapf, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 369. 1895.
Type: TYPE: Ibicella lutea (Lindley) Van Eseltine (Martynia lutea Lindley)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ibicella lutea YELLOW UNICORNPLANT

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.