Collinsonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:HORSEBALM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Collinsonia

Citation

Citation COLLINSONIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 28. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Collinsonia canadensis Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Collinsonia canadensis RICHWEED
Collinsonia serotina BLUERIDGE HORSEBALM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diallosteira Diallosteira Rafinesque, Neogenyton 2. 1825. TYPE: Collinsonia punctata Elliott
Hypogon Hypogon Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 41, 148. 1817. TYPE: Non designatus.
Micheliella Micheliella Briquet, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3a): 325. 1897. TYPE: Non designatus.
Pleuradenia Pleuradenia Rafinesque, Neogenyton 2. 1825. TYPE: Non designatus.