Colubrina

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Common Name:NAKEDWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Colubrina

Citation

Citation COLUBRINA Richard ex Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 10: 368. 1827, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Colubrina ferruginosa Brongniart, typ. cons. (Rhamnus colubrina Jacquin)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Colubrina arborescens GREENHEART
Colubrina asiatica LATHERLEAF; ASIAN NAKEDWOOD
Colubrina cubensis var. floridana CUBAN NAKEDWOOD
Colubrina elliptica SOLDIERWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Barcena Barcena Dugés, Naturaleza (Mexico City) 4: 281, pl. 10. 1879. TYPE: Barcena guanajuatensis Dugés
Caesia Caesia Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 107. 1829 ("1825"), non R. Brown 1810. TYPE: Caesia spinosa Vellozo = Cormonema Reissek ex Endlicher 1840.
Cormonema Cormonema Reissek ex Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 1098. 1840. TYPE: Cormonema spinosum (Vellozo) Reissek (Caesia spinosa Vellozo) Substitute name for Caesia Vellozo 1829, non R. Brown 1810.
Diplisca Diplisca Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 31. 1838. TYPE: Diplisca elliptica (Swartz) Rafinesque (Rhamnus elliptica Swartz)
Hybosperma Hybosperma Urban, Symb. Antill. 1: 358. 1899. TYPE: Hybosperma spinosum Urban
+ Expand All