Commelina

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Common Name:DAYFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Commelina

Citation

Citation COMMELINA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 40. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Commelina communis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 457. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Commelina benghalensis JIO
Commelina caroliniana CAROLINA DAYFLOWER
Commelina communis ASIATIC DAYFLOWER
Commelina diffusa COMMON DAYFLOWER
Commelina diffusa var. gigas CLIMBING DAYFLOWER
Commelina erecta WHITEMOUTH DAYFLOWER
Commelina forskaolii RAT'S EAR
Commelina gambiae GAMBIAN DAYFLOWER
Commelina virginica VIRGINIA DAYFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allosperma Allosperma Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 122. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Allosperma tuberosum (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Commelina tuberosa Linnaeus) = Erxlebia Medikus 1790.
Allotria Allotria Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 70. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Allotria scabra Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Commelina virginica Linnaeus
Ananthopus Ananthopus Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 20. 1817. TYPE: Non designatus.
Dirtea Dirtea Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 69. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Disecocarpus Disecocarpus Hasskarl, Flora 49: 211. 1866. TYPE: Disecocarpus polygamus (Roth) Hasskarl (Commelina polygama Roth)
+ Expand All