Conocarpus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:COMBRETACEAE
Common Name:BUTTONWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyCOMBRETACEAE
Genus Conocarpus

Citation

Citation CONOCARPUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 176. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Conocarpus erectus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 404. 1840.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Conocarpus erectus BUTTONWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rudbeckia Rudbeckia Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 80, 599. 1763, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: = Conocarpus Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All