Convolvulus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Common Name:BINDWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Convolvulus

Citation

Citation CONVOLVULUS Linneaus, Sp. Pl. 153. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Convolvulus arvensis Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Convolvulus arvensis FIELD BINDWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bucharea Bucharea Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 84. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Bucharea maderensis Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Convolvulus massonii F. G. Dietrich) Lectotypified by Manitz, Feddes Repert. 85: 631. 1974.
Idalia Idalia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 76. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Idalia albiflora Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Convolvulus elongatus Willdenow, nom. illegit. et non Salisbury 1796; Convolvulus pseudosiculus Cavanilles)
Nemostima Nemostima Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 82. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Nemostima cantabrica (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Convolvulus cantabrica Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Manitz, Feddes Repert. 85: 635. 1974.
Pantocsekia Pantocsekia Grisebach ex Pantocsek, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 23: 267. 1873, nom. rej. vs. Pantocsekia Grunow ex Pantocsek 1886. TYPE: Pantocsekia illyrica Grisebach ex Pantocsek
Periphas Periphas Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 85. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Periphas pannifolius (Salisbury) Rafinesque (Convolvulus pannifolius Salisbury)
+ Expand All