Conyza

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:HORSEWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Conyza

Citation

Citation CONYZA Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 203. 1832, nom. cons. vs. Conyza Linnaeus 1753, et vs. Eschenbachia Moench 1794, et vs. Dimorphanthes Cassini 1818, et vs. Laennicia Cassini 1822.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Conyza chilensis Sprengel, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Conyza bonariensis ASTHMAWEED
Conyza canadensis CANADIAN HORSEWEED
Conyza laevigata MANZANILLA HORSEWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caenotus Caenotus (Nuttall) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 50. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Erigeron Linnaeus, 'subdiv.' Caenotus Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 148. 1818.TYPE: Erigeron canadensis Linnaeus Lectotypified by G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 68: 231. 1990. = Conyzella Fabricius 1756.
Conyzella Conyzella Fabricius, Enum. 86. 1756. TYPE: Erigeron canadensis Linnaeus
Dimorphanthes Dimorphanthes Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1818: 30. 1818, nom. rej. vs. Conyza Lessing 1832. TYPE: Erigeron aegypticus Linnaeus Lectotypified by G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 68: 231. 1990. = Eschenbachia Moench 1794, by lectotypification.
Edemias Edemias Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 49. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Erigeron aegypticus Linnaeus Lectotypified by G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 68: 232. 1990. = Eschenbachia Moench 1794, by lectotypification.
Eschenbachia Eschenbachia Moench, Methodus 573. 1794, nom. rej. vs. Conyza Lessing 1832. TYPE: Eschenbachia globosa Moench, nom. illegit. (Erigeron aegypticus Linnaeus)
+ Expand All