Corallorhiza

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:CORALROOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Corallorhiza

Citation

Citation CORALLORHIZA Gagnebin, Acta Helv. Phys.-Math. 2: 61. 1755 (as 'Corallorrhiza'), orth. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Corallorhiza trifida Ch√Ętelain (Ophrys corallorhiza Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Corallorhiza odontorhiza AUTUMN CORALROOT
Corallorhiza wisteriana SPRING CORALROOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cladorhiza Cladorhiza Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 145. 1828. TYPE: = Corallorhiza Gagnebin 1755.
Rhizocorallon Rhizocorallon Gagnebin, Acta Helv. Phys.-Math. 2: 61. 1755. TYPE: = Corallorhiza Gagnebin 1755.