Cornus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CORNACEAE
Common Name:DOGWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyCORNACEAE
Genus Cornus

Citation

Citation CORNUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 117. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cornus mas Linnaeus Lectotypified by Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 147. 1906.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cornus alternifolia PAGODA DOGWOOD; ALTERNATELEAF DOGWOOD
Cornus amomum SILKY DOGWOOD
Cornus asperifolia ROUGHLEAF DOGWOOD
Cornus florida FLOWERING DOGWOOD
Cornus foemina SWAMP DOGWOOD; STIFF DOGWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Afrocrania Afrocrania (Harms) Hutchinson, Ann. Bot. (London), ser. 2. 6: 89. 1942.BASIONYM: Cornus Linnaeus, subg. Afrocrania Harms, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(8): 266. 1898.TYPE: Africrania volkensii (Harms) Hutchinson (Cornus volkensii Harms)
Arctocrania Arctocrania (Endlicher) Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 23: 39. 1909.BASIONYM: Cornus Linnaeus, sect. Arctocrania Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 798. 1839.TYPE: Arctocrania canadensis (Linnaeus) Nakai (Cornus canadensis Linnaeus)
Benthamia Benthamia Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 19: t. 1579. 1833, non A. Richard 1828. TYPE: Benthamia fragifera Lindley, nom. illegit. (Cornus capitata Wallich) = Dendrobenthamia Hutchinson 1942.
Benthamidia Benthamidia Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 8: 106. 1839. TYPE: Benthamidia florida (Linnaeus) Spach (Cornus florida Linnaeus) = Cynoxylon Rafinesque 1838.
Bothrocaryum Bothrocaryum (Koehne) Pojarkova, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 12: 169. 1950.BASIONYM: Cornus Linnaeus, subsect. Bothrocaryum Koehne, Gartenflora 45: 285. 1896.TYPE: Bothrocaryum controversum (Hemsley) Pojarkova (Cornus controversa Hemsley)
+ Expand All