Coronilla

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:CROWNVETCH
Genus Notes:LPWG (2017) recommend recognizing Coronilla and Securigera as distinct. Molecular phylogenies have apparently not tested their boundaries.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Coronilla

Citation

Citation CORONILLA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 742. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Coronilla valentina Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Coronilla varia PURPLE CROWNVETCH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Artrolobium Artrolobium Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 1: 121, pl. 4(10). 1813. TYPE: Artrolobium scorpioides (Linnaeus) Desvaux (Ornithopus scorpioides Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Hutchinson, Gen. Fl. Pl. 1: 465. 1964. = Scorpius Medikus 1787, by lectotypification.
Bonaveria Bonaveria Scopoli, Introd. Hist. Nat. 310. 1877, non rej. vs. Securigera de Candolle 1805, nom. cons. TYPE: = Securigera de Candolle 1805, nom. cons.
Emerus Emerus Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Coronilla emerus Linnaeus
Scorpius Scorpius Medik., Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 369. 1787. TYPE: Scorpius scorpioides (Linnaeus) Medikus (Ornithopus scorpioides Linnaeus)
Securidaca Securidaca Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Securidaca lutea Miller 1768. (Coronilla securidaca Linnaeus 1753.) = Securigera de Candolle 1805, nom. cons.
+ Expand All