Corydalis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Common Name:FUMEWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyPAPAVERACEAE
Genus Corydalis

Citation

Citation CORYDALIS de Candolle, in Lamarck & de Candolle, Fl. France, ed. 3. 4: 636. 1805, nom. cons. vs. Capnoides Miller 1754; et vs. Cysticapnos Miller 1754; et vs. Corydalis Medikus 1789; et vs. Pseudo-fumaria Medikus 1789; et vs. Pistolochia Bernhardi 1800.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Corydalis bulbosa de Candolle, nom. illegit. (Fumaria bulbosa Miller 1768, non Linnaeus 1753; Fumaria solida (Linnaeus) Miller; Fumaria bulbosa var. solida Linnaeus; Corydalis solida (Linnaeus) Claireville)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Corydalis flavula YELLOW FUMEWORT
Corydalis micrantha subsp. australis SMALLFLOWER FUMEWORT; HARLEQUIN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Borckhausenia Borckhausenia P. Gaertner et al., Oekon. Fl. Wetterau 3(1): 4, 17. 1801, non Roth 1800. TYPE: = Pseudo-fumaria Medikus 1789.
Bulbocapnos Bulbocapnos Bernhardi, Linnaea 7: 604. 1832. TYPE: = Capnites (de Candolle) Dumortier 1827.
Capnites Capnites Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 117. 1827. TYPE: Non designatus.
Capnoides Capnoides Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, nom. rej. vs. Corydalis de Candolle 1805. TYPE: Capnoides sempervirens (Linnaeus) Borckhausen (Fumaria sempervirens Linnaeus)
Corydalis Corydalis Medikus, Philos. Bot. 1: 96. 1789, nom. rej. vs. Corydalis de Candolle 1805. TYPE: = Cysticapnos Miller 1754, nom. rej.
+ Expand All