Cotula

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:WATERBUTTONS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cotula

Citation

Citation COTULA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 891. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cotula coronopifolia Linnaeus Lectotypified by M. L. Green, in M. L. Green et al., Propos. Brit. Bot. 182. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

No species exist for this genus.

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brocchia Brocchia Visiani, Pl. Aegypti 35. 1836. TYPE: Brocchia cinerea (Delile) Visiani (Cotula cinerea Delile)
Ctenosperma Ctenosperma Hooker f., London J. Bot. 6: 115. 1847. TYPE: Ctenosperma alpinum Hooker f.
Gymnogyne Gymnogyne Steetz, in Lehmann, Pl. Preiss. 1: 431. 1845. TYPE: Gymnogyne cotuloides Steetz
Lancisia Lancisia Fabricius, Enum. 87. 1756. TYPE: Lancisia coronopifolia (Linnaeus) Rydberg (Cotula coronopifolia Linnaeus) = Cotula Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Leptinella Leptinella Cassini, Bull. Soc. Sci. Philom. Paris 1822: 127. 1822. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All