Cranichis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:HELMET ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Cranichis

Citation

Citation CRANICHIS Swartz, Prodr. 8, 120. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cranichis muscosa Swartz Lectotypified by Acuña, Bol. Ticn. Estac. Exp. Agron., Santiago de las Vegas 60: 48. 1939, fide Garay, in Harling & Sparre, Fl. Ecuador 9: 188. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cranichis muscosa CYPRESSKNEE HELMET ORCHID; MOSS ORCHID

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.