Crassocephalum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:RAGLEAF
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Crassocephalum

Citation

Citation CRASSOCEPHALUM Moench, Methodus 516. 1794, nom. rej. vs. Gynura Cassini 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Crassocephalum cernuum Moench, nom. illegit. (Senecio rubens B. Jussieu ex Jacquin; Crassocephalum rubens (B. Jussieu ex Jacquin) S. Moore)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Crassocephalum crepidioides REDFLOWER RAGLEAF

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cremocephalum Cremocephalum Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 34: 390. 1825. TYPE: = Crassocephalum Moench 1794.
+ Expand All