Crataegus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:HAWTHORN
Genus Notes:A recent FNA treatment recognized 169 species in the USA and Canada and 41 species in Florida. This treatment mostly follows Ward (2009).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Crataegus

Citation

Citation CRATAEGUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 475. 1753, nom. cons. vs. Mespilus Linnaeus 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Crataegus oxyacantha Linnaeus, nom. rej. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 294. 1913; M. L. Green, Prop. Brit. Bot. 158. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Crataegus aestivalis MAY HAW; MAY HAWTHORN
Crataegus crus-galli COCKSPUR HAWTHORN
Crataegus flava YELLOWLEAF HAWTHORN; BEAUTIFUL HAWTHORN; SARGENT'S HAWTHORN
Crataegus marshallii PARSLEY HAWTHORN
Crataegus michauxii MICHAUX'S HAWTHORN
Crataegus opaca RIVERFLAT HAWTHORN; WESTERN MAYHAW
Crataegus phaenopyrum WASHINGTON HAWTHORN
Crataegus spathulata LITTLEHIP HAWTHORN
Crataegus uniflora DWARF HAWTHORN
Crataegus viridis GREEN HAWTHORN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthomeles Anthomeles M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 3: 102, 140. 1847. TYPE: Non designatus.
Azarolus Azarolus Borkhausen, Theoret. Handb. Forstbot. 2: 1224. 1803. TYPE: Non designatus.
Halmia Halmia Medikus ex M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 3: 101, 134. 1847. TYPE: Non designatus.
Oxyacantha Oxyacantha Medikus, Philos. Bot. 1: 150, 154, 155. 1789. TYPE: Non designatus.
Phaenopyrum Phaenopyrum M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 3: 103, 152. 1847. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All