Crepis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:HAWKSBEARD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Crepis

Citation

Citation CREPIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 805. 1753, nom. cons. propos.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Crepis biennis Linnaeus, typ. cons. propos.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Crepis pulchra SMALLFLOWER HAWKSBEARD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisoderis Anisoderis Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 48: 429. 1827. TYPE: Anisoderis foetida (Linnaeus) Fischer & C. A. Meyer (Crepis foetida Linnaeus) = Wibelia P. Gaertner et al. 1801. Substitute name for Hostia Moench 1802, non Hosta Jacquin 1797 (nom. rej.), nec Hosta Trattinick 1812 (nom. cons.).
Anisoramphus Anisoramphus de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 251. 1838. TYPE: Anisoramphus hypochaerideus de Candolle
Anthochytrum Anthochytrum Reichenbach, Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. 19: 39, t. 1432. 1859. TYPE: Anthochytrum alpinum (Linnaeus) Reichenbach (Crepis alpina Linnaeus) = Barkhausia Moench 1794, by lectotypification.
Barkhausia Barkhausia Moench, Methodus 537. 1794. TYPE: Barkhausia scariosa Moench, nom. illegit. (Crepis alpina Linnaeus; Barkhausia alpina (Linnaeus) de Candolle) Lectotypified by Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 48: 429. 1827.
Berinia Berinia Brignoli, Fasc. Rar. Pl. 29. 1810. TYPE: Berinia andryaloides Brignoli, nom. illegit. (Andryala chondrilloides Scopoli)
+ Expand All