Crinum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Common Name:SWAMPLILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Crinum

Citation

Citation CRINUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 291. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Crinum americanum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 160. 1923.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Crinum americanum SEVEN-SISTERS; STRING-LILY
Crinum asiaticum POISONBULB
Crinum bulbispermum HARDY SWAMPLILY
Crinum zeylanicum MILK-AND-WINE LILY; CEYLON SWAMPLILY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erigone Erigone Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 115. 1866. TYPE: Non designatus.
Liriamus Liriamus Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 23. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Liriamus quinqueflorus Rafinesque, nom. illegit. Crinum arenarium Herbert)
Taenais Taenais Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 115. 1866. TYPE: Non designatus.
Tanghekolli Tanghekolli Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 57, 609. 1763. TYPE: = Crinum Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All