Euthamia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:GOLDENTOP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Euthamia

Citation

Citation EUTHAMIA (Nuttall) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 37: 471. 1825.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Solidago Linnaeus, subg. Euthamia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 162. 1818.
Type: TYPE: Euthamia graminifolia (Linnaeus) Nuttall (Chrysocoma graminifolia Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 398. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Euthamia caroliniana SLENDER FLATTOP GOLDENROD
Euthamia graminifolia FLATTOP GOLDENROD

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All