Coriandrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:CORIANDER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Coriandrum

Citation

Citation CORIANDRUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 256. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Croiandrum sativum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 646. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Coriandrum sativum CORIANDER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coriandropsis Coriandropsis H. Wolff, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 17: 177. 1921. TYPE: Coriandropsis syriaca H. Wolff
Fuernrohria Fuernrohria K. Koch, Linnaea 16: 356. 1842. TYPE: Fuernrohria setifolia K. Koch
Keramocarpus Keramocarpus Fenzl, in Russegger, Reisen 1: 966. 1843. TYPE: Keramocarpus tordylium (Fenzl) Fenzl (Johrenia tordylium Fenzl)
+ Expand All