Croptilon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:SCRATCHDAISY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Croptilon

Citation

Citation CROPTILON Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 47. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Croptilon divaricatum (Nuttall) Rafinesque (Inula divaricata Nuttall)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Croptilon divaricatum SLENDER SCRATCHDAISY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cupularia Cupularia Godron & Grenier ex Godron, in Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 2: 180. 1850, non Link 1833. TYPE: Non designatus. = Dittrichia Greuter 1973.