Crotalaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 15 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:RATTLEBOX
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Crotalaria

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 714. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Crotalaria lotifolia Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Crotalaria alata WINGED RATTLEBOX
Crotalaria avonensis AVON PARK RATTLEBOX; AVON PARK HAREBELLS
Crotalaria incana SHAKESHAKE
Crotalaria juncea SUNN HEMP
Crotalaria lanceolata LANCELEAF RATTLEBOX
Crotalaria ochroleuca SLENDERLEAF RATTLEBOX
Crotalaria pallida var. obovata SMOOTH RATTLEBOX
Crotalaria pumila LOW RATTLEBOX
Crotalaria purshii PURSH'S RATTLEBOX
Crotalaria retusa RATTLEWEED
Crotalaria rotundifolia RABBITBELLS
Crotalaria spectabilis SHOWY RATTLEBOX
Crotalaria trichotoma WEST INDIAN RATTLEBOX
Crotalaria verrucosa BLUE RATTLEBOX
Crotalaria virgulata subsp. grantiana GRANT'S RATTLEBOX

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisanthera Anisanthera Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 60. 1837. TYPE: Non designatus.
Chrysocalyx Chrysocalyx Guillemin et al., Fl. Seneg. Tent. 157. 1831. TYPE: Chrysocalyx ebenoides Guillemin et al. Lectotypified by Cowan, Taxon 8: 59. 1959.
Clavulium Clavulium Desvaux, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 9: 407. 1826. TYPE: Clavulium pedunculosum (Desvaux) Desvaux (Crotalaria pedunculosa Desvaux)
Goniogyna Goniogyna de Candolle, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 4: 91. Jan 1825. TYPE: Goniogyna hebecarpa de Candolle Lectotypified by Ali, Taxon 16: 463. 1967.
Heylandia Heylandia de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 12. Nov 1825. TYPE: Heylandia latibrosa (Linnaeus) de Candolle (Hedysarum latebrosum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 180. 1834.
+ Expand All