Cucumis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Common Name:MELON
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Cucumis

Citation

Citation CUCUMIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1011. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cucumis sativus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 6: 264. 1925.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cucumis anguria GOOSEBERRY GOURD; WEST INDIAN GHERKIN
Cucumis melo CANTALOUPE
Cucumis metulifer AFRICAN HORNED CUCUMBER
Cucumis sativus GARDEN CUCUMBER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cucumella Cucumella Chiovenda, Fl. Somala 1: 183. 1929. TYPE: Cucumella robecchii Chiovenda 1929.
Dicaelospermum Dicaelospermum C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 2: 605, 630. 1879. TYPE: Dicaelospermum ritchei C. B. Clarke 1879.
Melo Melo Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Cucumis melo Linnaeus
Mukia Mukia Arnott, Madras J. Lit. Sci. 12: 50. 1840. TYPE: Mukia scbrella (Linnaeus f.) Arnott 1841. (Bryonia scabrella Linnaeus f. 1782.) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 369. 1872-1873.
Myrmecosicyos Myrmecosicyos C. Jeffrey, Kew Bull. 15: 357. 1962. TYPE: Myrmecosicyos messorius C. Jeffrey 1962.
+ Expand All