Cucurbita

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Common Name:GOURD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Cucurbita

Citation

Citation CUCURBITA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1010. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cucurbita pepo L., typ. cons. propos.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cucurbita foetidissima BUFFALO GOURD
Cucurbita moschata SEMINOLE PUMPKIN; CROOKNECK SQUASH
Cucurbita okeechobeensis OKEECHOBEE GOURD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mellonia Mellonia Gasparrini, Rendiconti Accad. Napol. Sci. 6: 411. 1847. TYPE: Mellonia pilocarpa Gasparrini, nom. illegit. (Cucurbita melopepo Linnaeus)
Melopepo Melopepo Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ozodycus Ozodycus Rafinesque, Atl. J. 145. 1832. TYPE: Ozodycus perennis (E. James) Rafinesque (Cucumis perennis E. James)
Pepo Pepo Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Cucurbita Linnaeus 1753.
Pileocalyx Pileocalyx Gasparrini, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 9: 220. 1848, nom. rej. vs. Piliocalyx Brongniart & Gris 1865. TYPE: Pileocalyx elegans Gasparrini
+ Expand All