Achillea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Genus: Achillea L.
Common Name:YARROW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Achillea

Citation

Citation ACHILLEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 896. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Achillea santolina Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 314. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Achillea millefolium COMMON YARROW

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alitubus Alitubus Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 499. 1867. TYPE: Non designatus.
Arthrolepis Arthrolepis Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient. 1(11): 14. 1849. TYPE: Arthrolepis membranacea (Labillardiere) Boissier (Anthemis membranacea Labillardiere)
Ptarmica Ptarmica Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All