Cryptotaenia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:HONEWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Cryptotaenia

Citation

Citation CRYPTOTAENIA de Candolle, Coll. Mem. 5: 42. 1829, nom. cons. vs. Deringa Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cryptotaenia canadensis (Linnaeus) de Candolle (Sison canadense Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cryptotaenia canadensis CANADIAN HONEWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alacosperma Alacosperma Necker ex Rafinesque, Good Book 58. 1840. TYPE: = Cryptotaenia de Candolle 1829.
Conopodium Conopodium W. D. J. Koch, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 12: 118. 1824. TYPE: = Cryptotaenia de Candolle 1829 (nom. cons.); = Deringa Adanson 1763 (nom. rej.).
Deringa Deringa Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 498. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Cryptotaenia de Candolle 1829. TYPE: = Cryptotaenia de Candolle 1829.
Heterosciadium Heterosciadium Lange ex Willkomm, Prodr. Fl. Hisp., Suppl. 198. 1893. TYPE: Heterosciadium androphyllum Lange ex Willkomm
Lereschia Lereschia Boissier, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 1: 127. 1844. TYPE: Lereschia thomasii (Tenore ex de Candolle) Boissier (Cryptotaenia thomasii Tenore ex de Candolle)
+ Expand All