Ctenium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:TOOTHACHEGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Ctenium

Citation

Citation CTENIUM Panzer, Revis. Graeser 38, 61. 1813, nom. cons. vs. Campulosus Desvaux 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ctenium carolinianum Panzer, nom. illegit. (Chloris monostachya Michaux)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ctenium aromaticum TOOTHACHEGRASS
Ctenium floridanum FLORIDA TOOTHACHEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campulosus Campulosus Desvaux, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 2: 189. 1810, nom. rej. vs. Ctenium Panzer 1813. TYPE: Campulosus gracilior Desvaux, nom. illegit. (Chloris monostachya Michaux, Campulosus monostachyos (Michaux) Palisot de Beauvois) Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 224. 1913. = Ctenium Panzer 1813, by lectotypi
Monathera Monathera Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 190. 1819. TYPE: = Monocera Elliott 1816; = Ctenium Panzer 1813.
Monocera Monocera Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 176. 1816. TYPE: = Ctenium Panzer 1813.
Triatherus Triatherus Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 3: 99. 1818. TYPE: = Monocera Elliott 1816; = Ctenium Panzer 1813.