Cuphea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Common Name:WAXWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Cuphea

Citation

Citation CUPHEA P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 216. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cuphea decandra Aiton

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cuphea aspera TROPICAL WAXWEED
Cuphea carthagenensis COLOMBIAN WAXWEED
Cuphea hyssopifolia MEXICAN HEATHER; FALSE HEATHER
Cuphea strigulosa STIFFHAIR WAXWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Balsamona Balsamona Vandelli, Fasc. Pl. 15, t. 3. 1771. TYPE: Balsamona pinto Vandelli
Bergenia Bergenia Necker ex Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 102. 1838, non Bergena Adanson 1763 (nom. rej.), nec Bergenia Moench 1794 (nom. cons.). TYPE: Cuphea serpyllifolia Kunth
Dipetalon Dipetalon Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 103. 1838. TYPE: Dipetalon speciosum Rafinesque (Lythrum dipetalum Linnaeus)
Endecaria Endecaria Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 102. 1838. TYPE: Endecaria coccinea Rafinesque
Melanium Melanium P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 215. 1756. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All