Curcuma

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ZINGIBERACEAE
Common Name:HIDDEN LILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyZINGIBERACEAE
Genus Curcuma

Citation

Citation CURCUMA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Curcuma longa Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Curcuma picta ZEDOARY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erndlia Erndlia Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl. 202, 209, 252. 1792. TYPE: Erndlia subpersonata Giseke (Amomum zerumbeth Koenig 1783, non Amomum zerumbet Linnaeus 1753)
Kua Kua Medikus, Hist. & Commentat. Acad. Elect. Sci. 6(Phys.): 394. 1790. TYPE: Kua domestica Medikus, nom. illegit. (Curcuma longa Linnaeus) = Curcuma Linnaeus 1753.
Stissera Stissera Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl. 207, 249. 1792, non Stisseria Heister ex Fabricius 1759. TYPE: Stissera curcum Giseke, nom. illegit. (Curcuma longa Linnaeus) = Curcuma Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All