Cuscuta

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Common Name:DODDER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Cuscuta

Citation

Citation CUSCUTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 124. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cuscuta europaea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 48. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cuscuta americana AMERICAN DODDER
Cuscuta boldinghii BOLDINGH'S DODDER
Cuscuta compacta COMPACT DODDER
Cuscuta exaltata TALL DODDER
Cuscuta gronovii SCALDWEED
Cuscuta indecora BIGSEED ALFALFA DODDER
Cuscuta japonica JAPANESE DODDER
Cuscuta obtusiflora var. glandulosa PERUVIAN DODDER
Cuscuta pentagona FIVEANGLED DODDER
Cuscuta umbellata FLATGLOBE DODDER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthanema Anthanema Raf., Fl. Tellur. 4: 90. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Anthanema paradoxa (Rafinesque) Rafinesque (Cuscuta paradoxa Rafinesque) Lectotypified by Manitz, Feddes Repert. 87: 315. 1976.
Aplostylis Aplostylis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 91. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Aplostylis lupuliformis (Krock) Rafinesque (Cuscuta lupuliformis Krock)
Buchingera Buchingera F. W. Schultz, Jahrb. Pract. Pharm. Verwandte Faecher 14: 170. 1847. TYPE: Buchingera suaveolens F. W. Schultz, nom. illegit. (Cuscuta hassiaca Pfeiffer) Substitute name for Engelmannia Pfeiffer 1845, non A. Gray ex Nuttall 1840.
Cassytha Cassytha Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 345. 1821, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Cassytha major Gray, nom. illegit. (Cuscuta europaea Linnaeus) = Cuscuta Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Dactylepis Dactylepis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 125. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Nemepis brownei Rafinesque
+ Expand All