Achyranthes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Common Name:DEVIL'S HORSEWHIP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Achyranthes

Citation

Citation ACHYRANTHES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 204. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Achyranthes aspera Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Achyranthes aspera DEVIL'S HORSEWHIP
Achyranthes aspera var. pubescens DEVIL'S HORSEWHIP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cadelari Cadelari Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 268, 529. 1763. TYPE: = Achyranthes Linnaeus 1753.
Centrostachys Centrostachys Wallich, in Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2: 497. 1824. TYPE: Centrostachys aquatica (Roxburgh) Wallich (Achyranthes aquatica Roxburgh)
Eclotoripa Eclotoripa Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 40. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE:
Stachyarpagophora Stachyarpagophora Vaillant ex Gomez de la Maza y Jimenez, Anales Inst. Segunda Enseñ. 2: 312. 1896. TYPE: = Achyranthes Linnaeus 1753.