Cymbopogon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:OILGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cymbopogon

Citation

Citation CYMBOPOGON Sprengel, Pl. Min. Cogn. Pug. 2: 14. 1815.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cymbopogon schoenanthus (Linnaeus) Sprengel (Andropogon schoenanthus Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 27. 1923.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cymbopogon citratus LEMONGRASS
Cymbopogon jwarancusa OILGRASS
Cymbopogon nardus CITRONELLA GRASS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All