Cynanchum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:SWALLOWWORT
Genus Notes:Sarcostemma s.s. is considered a synonym of Cynanchum, while many of its former species have been put into Funastrum (Liede & Täuber 2000).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Cynanchum

Citation

Citation CYNANCHUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 212. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cynanchum acutum Linnaeus Lectotypified by E. Meyer & Drège, Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 216. 1838.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cynanchum laeve HONEYVINE; BLUEVINE
Cynanchum northropiae FRAGRANT SWALLOWWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrocoryne Acrocoryne Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 25(2): 316. 1852. TYPE: Acrocoryne caribaea Turczaninow
Adelostemma Adelostemma Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 20. 1883. TYPE: Adelostemma gracillimum (Wallich ex Wight) Hooker f. 1883. (Cynanchum gracillimum Wallich ex Wight 1834.)
Ampelamus Ampelamus Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 192. 1819. TYPE: Ampelamus albidus (Nuttall) Britton 1894, (Enslenia albida Nuttall 1818.) Substitute name for Enslenia Nuttall 1818, non Rafinesque 1817.
Aphanostelma Aphanostelma Schlechter, in Léveillé, Fl. Kouy-Tchéou 39. 1914. TYPE: Aphanostelma chinensis Schlechter 1914.
Basistelma Basistelma Bartlett, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 44: 631. 1909. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All