Cynodon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BERMUDAGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cynodon

Citation

Citation CYNODON Richard, in Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 85. 1805, nom. cons. vs. Dactilon Villars 1787; et vs. Capriola Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cynodon dactylon (Linnaeus) Persoon (Panicum dactylon Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cynodon dactylon BERMUDAGRASS
Cynodon nlemfuensis AFRICAN BERMUDAGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Capriola Capriola Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 31, 532. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Cynodon L. Richard 1805. TYPE: Non designatus.
Dactilon Dactilon Villars, Hist. Pl. Dauphine 2: 69. 1787, nom. rej. vs. Cynodon Richard 1805. TYPE: = Cynodon Richard 1805.
Fibichia Fibichia Koeler, Descr. Gram. 308. 1802. TYPE: Fibichia umbellata Koeler, nom. illegit. (Panicum dactylon Linnaeus) = Cynodon Richard 1805.