Cynoglossum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Common Name:HOUND'S TONGUE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Cynoglossum

Citation

Citation CYNOGLOSSUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 134. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cynoglossum officinale Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 75. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cynoglossum zeylanicum CEYLON HOUND'S TONGUE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anchusopsis Anchusopsis Bischoff, Delect. Sem. Horto Heidelberg 8. 1852. TYPE: Anchusopsis longiflora Bischoff 1852.
Bilegnum Bilegnum V. A. Brand, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 13: 549. 1915. TYPE: Bilegnum bungei (Boissier) V. A. Brand 1915. (Mattia bungei Boissier 1875.)
Cerinthopsis Cerinthopsis Kotschy ex Paine, Palaest. Explor. Soc. 3e Statement 114. 1875. TYPE: Cerinthopsis foliosa Paine 1875.
Crucicaryum Crucicaryum Brand, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 62: 489. 1929. TYPE: Crucicaryum papuanum Brand 1929.
Cynoglossopsis Cynoglossopsis Brand, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 97): 22. 1931. TYPE: Cynoglossopsis latifolia (Hochstetter ex A. Richard) Brand 1931. (Echinospermum latifolium Hochstetter ex A. Richard 1850.)
+ Expand All