Cyperus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 67 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Common Name:FLATSEDGE
Genus Notes:Cyperus has recently been expanded to include Kyllinga, Lipocarpha, and Oxycaryum (Larridon et al. 2011; Larridon et al. 2013; Bauters et al. 2014).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus

Citation

Citation CYPERUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 44. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cyperus esculentus Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypified by Britton, Bull. Dept. Agric. Jamaica 5(suppl. 1): 6. 1907.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cyperus aggregatus INFLATEDSCALE FLATSEDGE
Cyperus albostriatus  
Cyperus alopecuroides FOXTAIL FLATSEDGE
Cyperus aristulatus AWNED HALFCHAFF SEDGE
Cyperus articulatus JOINTED FLATSEDGE
Cyperus bipartitus SLENDER FLATSEDGE
Cyperus blepharoleptos CUBAN BULRUSH
Cyperus brevifolius SHORTLEAF SPIKESEDGE
Cyperus compressus POORLAND FLATSEDGE
Cyperus croceus BALDWIN'S FLATSEDGE
Cyperus cuspidatus COASTALPLAIN FLATSEDGE
Cyperus difformis VARIABLE FLATSEDGE
Cyperus digitatus FINGER FLATSEDGE
Cyperus distans PIEDMONT FLATSEDGE
Cyperus distinctus SWAMP FLATSEDGE
Cyperus drummondii DRUMMOND'S FLATSEDGE
Cyperus echinatus GLOBE FLATSEDGE
Cyperus elegans ROYAL FLATSEDGE
Cyperus entrerianus WOODRUSH FLATSEDGE; DEEPROOTED SEDGE
Cyperus eragrostis TALL FLATSEDGE
Cyperus erythrorhizos REDROOT FLATSEDGE
Cyperus esculentus YELLOW NUTGRASS; CHUFA FLATSEDGE
Cyperus filiculmis WIRY FLATSEDGE
Cyperus filiformis WIRY FLATSEDGE; FLORIDA FLATSEDGE
Cyperus flavescens YELLOW FLATSEDGE
Cyperus flavicomus WHITE-EDGE FLATSEDGE
Cyperus fuligineus LIMESTONE FLATSEDGE
Cyperus grayi GRAY'S FLATSEDGE
Cyperus haspan HASPAN FLATSEDGE
Cyperus hortensis LOW SPIKESEDGE
Cyperus hyalinus QUEENSLAND FLATSEDGE; PEDUNCLED FLATSEDGE
Cyperus hystricinus BRISTLY FLATSEDGE
Cyperus involucratus UMBRELLA PLANT
Cyperus iria RICEFIELD FLATSEDGE
Cyperus lanceolatus EPIPHYTIC FLATSEDGE
Cyperus lecontei LECONTE'S FLATSEDGE
Cyperus lentiginosus LATIN AMERICAN FLATSEDGE
Cyperus ligularis SWAMP FLATSEDGE
Cyperus metzii ASIAN SPIKESEDGE
Cyperus neotropicalis AMERICAN HALFCHAFF SEDGE
Cyperus ochraceus POND FLATSEDGE
Cyperus odoratus FRAGRANT FLATSEDGE
Cyperus ovatus PINEBARREN FLATSEDGE
Cyperus oxylepis SHARPSCALE FLATSEDGE
Cyperus papyrus PAPYRUS FLATSEDGE
Cyperus pedunculatus BEACHSTAR
Cyperus pilosus FUZZY FLATSEDGE
Cyperus planifolius FLATLEAF FLATSEDGE
Cyperus plukenetii PLUKENET'S FLATSEDGE
Cyperus polystachyos MANYSPIKE FLATSEDGE
Cyperus prolifer DWARF PAPYRUS; MINIATURE FLATSEDGE
Cyperus pseudovegetus MARSH FLATSEDGE
Cyperus pumilus LOW FLATSEDGE
Cyperus reflexus BENTAWN FLATSEDGE
Cyperus retrofractus ROUGH FLATSEDGE
Cyperus richardii RICHARD'S FLATSEDGE
Cyperus rotundus NUTGRASS
Cyperus sesquiflorus FRAGRANT SPIKESEDGE
Cyperus sphacelatus ROADSIDE FLATSEDGE
Cyperus squarrosus BEARDED FLATSEDGE
Cyperus strigosus STRAWCOLORED FLATSEDGE
Cyperus subsquarrosus SMALLFLOWER HALFCHAFF SEDGE
Cyperus surinamensis TROPICAL FLATSEDGE
Cyperus tetragonus FOURANGLE FLATSEDGE
Cyperus thyrsiflorus SOUTHERN FLATSEDGE
Cyperus unioloides UNIOLA FLATSEDGE
Cyperus virens GREEN FLATSEDGE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acorellus Acorellus Palla, in W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 3. 2557. 1905. TYPE: Acorellus laevigatus (Linnaeus) Palla 1905. (Cyperus laevigatus Linnaeus 1771.) Lectotypified by Goetghebeur, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 122: 111. 1989.
Anosporum Anosporum Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 287. 1834. TYPE: Anosporum monocephalum (Roxburgh) Nees von Esenbeck (Cyperus monocephalus Roxburgh)
Ascopholis Ascopholis C. E. C. Fischer, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1931: 104. 1931. TYPE: Ascopholis gamblei C. E. C. Fischer 1931.
Atomostylis Atomostylis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 315. 1855. TYPE: Atomostylis cyperiformis Steudel Lectotypified by Goetghebeur, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 122: 108. 1989.
Borabora Borabora Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 71. 1854. TYPE: Borabora cyperoidea Steudel
+ Expand All