Cyrtomium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Common Name:NETVEIN HOLLY FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE
Genus Cyrtomium

Citation

Citation CYRTOMIUM C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 86, t. 2(26). 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cyrtomium falcatum (Linnaeus f.) C. Presl (Polypodium falcatum Linnaeus f.) Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 204. 1875

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cyrtomium falcatum JAPANESE NETVEIN HOLLY FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amblia Amblia C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 184, t. 7(22). 1836. TYPE: Amblia juglandifolia (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) C. Presl (Polypodium juglandifolium Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow)
Phanerophlebia Phanerophlebia C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 84, t. 2(19). 1836. TYPE: Phanerophlebia nobilis (Schlechtendal & Chamisso) C. Presl (Aspidium nobile Schlechtendal & Chamisso)
+ Expand All