Cystopteris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYSTOPTERIDACEAE
Common Name:BLADDER FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilyCYSTOPTERIDACEAE
Genus Cystopteris

Citation

Citation CYSTOPTERIS Bernhardi, Neues J. Bot. 1(2): 5, 26. 1806, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cystopteris fragilis (Linnaeus) Bernhardi (Polypodium fragile Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Cystopteris protrusa SOUTHERN BLADDER FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acystopteris Acystopteris Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 47: 180. 1933. TYPE: Acystopteris japonica (Luerssen) Nakai (Cystopteris japonica Luerssen)
Cyclopteris Cyclopteris Schrader ex Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 9. 1821. TYPE: Cyclopteris fragilis (Linnaeus) Schrader ex Gray (Polypodium fragile Linnaeus) = Cystopteris Bernhardi 1805.
Cyste Cyste Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 33. 1867. TYPE: = Cystopteris Bernhardi 1806.
Cystea Cystea Smith, Engl. Fl. 4: 275, 297. 1828. TYPE: = Cystopteris Bernhardi 1806.
Filicula Filicula Seguier, Pl. Veron. 3: 54. 1754. TYPE: Filicula filix-fragilis Farwell, nom. illegit. (Polypodium fragile Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Woynar, Hedwigia 56: 385-386. 1915. = Cystopteris Bernhardi 1805, nom. cons.
+ Expand All