Dalea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:PRAIRIE CLOVER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Dalea

Citation

Citation DALEA Linnaeus, Opera Var. 244. 1758, nom. cons. vs. Dalea Miller 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dalea alopecuroides Willdenow (Psoralea dalea Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dalea adenopoda SUMMER FAREWELL
Dalea carnea WHITETASSELS
Dalea carnea var. albida WHITETASSELS
Dalea carnea var. gracilis WHITETASSELS
Dalea carthagenensis var. floridana FLORIDA PRAIRIECLOVER
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asagraea Asagraea Baillon, Adansonia 9: 232. 1870, non Lindley 1839. TYPE: Asagraea spinosa (A. Gray) Baillon (Dalea spinosa A. Gray)
Cylipogon Cylipogon Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 97. 1819. TYPE: Non designatus.
Jamesia Jamesia Rafinesque, Atl. J. 145. 1832, nom. rej. vs. Jamesia Torrey & A. Gray 1840. TYPE: Jamesia obovata Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Psoralea jamesii Torrey)
Kuhnistera Kuhnistera Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 370. 1792, nom. rej. vs. Petalostemon Michaux 1803. TYPE: Kuhnistera caroliniensis Lamarck
Parosela Parosela Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 185, 620. 1802. TYPE: Parosela obovatifolia (Ortega) Cavanilles (Dalea obovatifolia Ortega) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 366. 1913.
+ Expand All