Datura

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SOLANACEAE
Common Name:JIMSONWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Datura

Citation

Citation DATURA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 179. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Datura stramonium Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 169. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Datura inoxia PRICKLYBURR
Datura metel DEVIL'S TRUMPET
Datura stramonium JIMSONWEED
Datura wrightii SACRED THORN-APPLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apemon Apemon Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 11. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Ceratocaulos Ceratocaulos (Bernhardi) Reichenbach, Handb. Nat. Pfl.-Syst. 201. 1837.BASIONYM: Unknown.TYPE: Datura ceratocaula Ortega
Stramonium Stramonium Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Datura Linnaeus 1753.