Daucus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:WILD CARROT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Daucus

Citation

Citation DAUCUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 242. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Daucus carota Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 625. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Daucus carota QUEEN ANNE'S LACE
Daucus pusillus AMERICAN WILD CARROT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ammodaucus Ammodaucus Cosson & Durieu de Maisonnueve ex Cosson, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 6: 393. 1859. TYPE: Ammodaucus leucotrichus (Cosson & Durieu de Maisonnueve) Cosson & Durieu de Maisonnueve ex Cosson (Torilis leucotricha Cosson & Durieu de Maisonnueve)
Ballimon Ballimon Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 28. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Carota Carota Ruprecht, Fl. Ingr. 466. 1860. TYPE: Carota sativa Ruprecht (Daucus carota Linnaeus) = Daucus Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Ctenodaucus Ctenodaucus Pomel, Nouv. Mat. Fl. Atl. 145. 1874. TYPE: Ctenodaucus virgatus (Poiret) Pomel (Caucalis virgata Poiret)
Durieua Durieua Boissier & Reuter, Biblioth. Universele Geneve 75: 206. 1842, non Merat de Vaumartoise 1829. TYPE: Durieua hispanica (Lamarck) Boissier & Reuter (Caucalis hispanica Lamarck)
+ Expand All