Dactylis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:ORCHARDGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dactylis

Citation

Citation DACTYLIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 71. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dactylis glomerata Linnaeus Lectotypified by Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 64. 1803; Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 251. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dactylis glomerata ORCHARDGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaxitis Amaxitis Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 34, 515. 1763. TYPE: = Dactylis Linnaeus 1753.
Trachypoa Trachypoa Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 359. 1901. TYPE: = Dactylis Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All