Dalbergia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:INDIAN ROSEWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Dalbergia

Citation

Citation DALBERGIA Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 52, 316. 1782, nom. cons. vs. Amerimnon P. Browne 1756, et vs. Ecastaphyllum P. Browne 1756, et vs. Acouroa Aublet 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dalbergia lanceolaria Linnaeus f.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dalbergia brownei BROWNE'S INDIAN ROSEWOOD
Dalbergia ecastaphyllum COINVINE
Dalbergia sissoo INDIAN ROSEWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acouroa Acouroa Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 753, t. 301. 1775, nom. rej. vs. Dalbergia Linnaeus f. 1782. TYPE: Acouroa violacea Aublet
Amerimnon Amerimnon P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 288. 1756, nom. rej. vs. Dalbergia Linnaeus f. 1782. TYPE: Amerimnon brownei Jacquin
Ecastaphyllum Ecastaphyllum P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 299. 1756, nom. rej. vs. Dalbergia Linnaeus f. 1782. TYPE: Ecastaphyllum brownei Persoon (Hedysarum ecastaphyllum Linnaeus)
Endespermum Endespermum Blume, Catalogus 24. 1823, nom. rej. vs. Endospermum Bentham 1861. TYPE: Endespermum scandens Blume
Leiolobium Leiolobium Bentham, Comm. Legum. Gen. 30. 1837. TYPE: Leiolobium nigrum (Vellozo) Bentham (Pterocarpus niger Vellozo)
+ Expand All