Danthonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:OATGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Danthonia

Citation

Citation DANTHONIA de Candolle, in Lamarck & de Candolle, Fl. Franc., ed. 3. 3: 32. 1805, nom. cons. vs. Sieglingia Bernhardi 1800.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Danthonia spicata (Linnaeus) de Candolle, typ. cons. (Avena spicata Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Danthonia sericea DOWNY DANTHONIA
Danthonia spicata POVERTYGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachatera Brachatera Desvaux, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 2: 189. 1810. TYPE: = Sieglingia Bernhardi 1800.
Crinipes Crinipes Hochstetter, Flora 38: 279. 1855. TYPE: Crinipes abyssinicus (Hochstetter) Hochstetter (Danthonia abyssinica Hochstetter)
Merathrepta Merathrepta Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 1: 221. 1830. TYPE: Merathrepta spicata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Avena spicata Linnaeus) = Danthonia de Candolle 1805.
Monachather Monachather Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 247. 1854. TYPE: Monachather paradoxus Steudel
Plinthanthesis Plinthanthesis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 14. 1853. TYPE: Plinthanthesis urvillei Steudel Lectotypified by S. T. Blake, Contr. Queensland Herb. 14: 3. 1972.
+ Expand All