Delonix

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:POINCIANA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Delonix

Citation

Citation DELONIX Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 92. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hooker) Rafinesque (Poinciana regia Bojer ex Hooker)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Delonix regia ROYAL POINCIANA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aprevalia Aprevalia Baillon, Bull. Mens. Soc. Linn. Paris 1: 428. 1884. TYPE: Aprevalia floribunda Baillon
+ Expand All