Physocarpus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:NINEBARK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Physocarpus

Citation

Citation PHYSOCARPUS (Cambessedes) Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 73. 1838 ("1836"), nom. cons. vs. Epicostorus Rafinesque 1832, et orth. cons.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Based on Spiraea Linnaeus, sect. Physocarpos Cambessedes, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 1: 239, 385. 1824.
Type: TYPE: Physocarpus opulifolius (Linnaeus) Maximowicz 1879 (Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Physocarpus opulifolius COMMON NINEBARK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Epicostorus Epicostorus Rafinesque, Atl. J. 144. 1832, nom. rej. vs. Physocarpus Maximowicz 1879. TYPE: Epicostorus montanus Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Spiraea monogyna Torrey)
Opulaster Opulaster Medikus ex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 949. 1891. TYPE: Opulaster opulifolius (Linnaeus) Kuntze 1891. (Spiraea opulifolia Linnaeus 1753.) = Physocarpus Maximowicz 1879.