Delphinium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Common Name:LARKSPUR; KNIGHT'S SPUR
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Delphinium

Citation

Citation DELPHINIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 530. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Delphinium peregrinum Linnaeus 1753, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Delphinium ajacis DOUBTFUL KNIGHT'S-SPUR; ROCKET LARKSPUR
Delphinium carolinianum CAROLINA LARKSPUR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aconitella Aconitella Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 358. 1839. TYPE: Aconitella delphinioides Spach 1839, nom. illegit. (Delphinium aconiti Linnaeus 1767; Aconitella aconiti (Linnaeus) Soják 1969.)
Aconitopsis Aconitopsis Kemulariya-Nathadze, Trudy Tbilissk. Bot. Inst. 7: 125. 1940. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ceratosanthus Ceratosanthus Schur, Enum. Pl. Transsilv. 30. 1866, non Ceratosanthes Adanson 1763. TYPE: = Consolida (de Candolle) Gray 1821.
Consolida Consolida (de Candolle) Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 711. 1821.BASIONYM: Delphinium Linnaeus, sect. Consolida de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 341. 1817 ("1818").TYPE: Consolida regalis Gray 1821. (Delphinium consolida Linnaeus 1753.)
Delphinastrum Delphinastrum (de Candolle) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 336. 1839.BASIONYM: Delphinium Linnaeus, sect. Delphinastrum de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 340, 351. 1817.TYPE: Non designatus
+ Expand All