Dennstaedtia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Common Name:CUPLET FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Genus Dennstaedtia

Citation

Citation DENNSTAEDTIA Bernhardi, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 124, t. 1(3). 1802.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dennstaedtia flaccida (G. Forster) Bernhardi (Trichomanes flaccidum G. Forster)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dennstaedtia bipinnata BIPINNATE CUPLET FERN; CUPLET FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adectum Adectum Link, Filicum Sp. 42. 1841. TYPE: Adectum pilosiusculum (Willdenow) Link (Dicksonia pilosiuscula Willdenow)
Costaricia Costaricia Christ, Bull. Soc. Bot. Geneve, ser. 2. 1: 229. 1909. TYPE: Costaricia werckleana Christ
Fuziifilix Fuziifilix Nakai & Momose, Cytologia (Fujii Jub. Vol.): 365. 1937. TYPE: Fuziifilix pilosella (Hooker) Nakai & Momose (Davallia pilosella Hooker)
Paradennstaedtia Paradennstaedtia Tagawa, J. Jap. Bot. 27: 213. 1952. TYPE: Paradennstaedtia glabrata (Cesati) Tagawa (Dicksonia glabrata Cesati)
Patania Patania C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 137, t. 5(12-14). 1836. TYPE: Patania obtusifolia (Willdenow) C. Presl (Dicksonia obtusifolia Willdenow) Lectotypified by C. Christensen, Index Filicum XXIX. 1906.
+ Expand All