Descurainia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:TANSYMUSTARD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Descurainia

Citation

Citation DESCURAINIA Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries 3(1): 72. 1836, nom. cons. vs. Sophia Adanson 1763, et vs. Hugueninia Reichenbach 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Descurainia sophia (Linnaeus) Webb ex Prantl, typ. cons. (Sisymbrium sophia Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Descurainia pinnata WESTERN TANSYMUSTARD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Discurea Discurea (C. A. Meyer ex Ledebour) Schur, Enum. Pl. Transsilv. 54. 1886.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium Linnaeus, sect. Discurea C. A. Meyer ex Ledebour, Fl. Ross. 1: 180. 1841 ("18423").TYPE: Discurea sophia (Linnaeus) Schur (Sisymbrium sophia Linnaeus) = Descurainia Webb & Berthelot 1836.
Hugueninia Hugueninia Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 691. 1832, nom. rej. vs. Descurainia Webb & Berthelot 1836. TYPE: Hugueninia tanacetifolia (Linnaeus) Reichenbach (Sisymbrium tanacetifolium Linnaeus) = Leptobasis Dulac 1867.
Leptobasis Leptobasis Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 198. 1867. TYPE: Leptobasis pinnatripartita Dulac, nom. illegit. (Sisymbrium tanacetifolium Linnaeus) Substitute name for Hugueninia Reichenbach 1832, nom. rej.
Sophia Sophia Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 417. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Descurainia Webb & Berthelot 1836. TYPE: Sisymbrium sophia Linnaeus = Descurainia Webb & Berthelot 1836.