Desmanthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:BUNDLEFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmanthus

Citation

Citation DESMANTHUS Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 888, 1044. 1806, nom. cons. vs. Acuan Medikus 1786.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Desmanthus virgatus (Linnaeus) Willdenow (Mimosa virgata Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Desmanthus illinoensis PRAIRIE BUNDLEFLOWER
Desmanthus leptophyllus SLENDERLEAF BUNDLEFLOWER
Desmanthus virgatus WILD TANTAN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acuan Acuan Medikus, Theodora 62. 1786, nom. rej. vs. Desmanthus Willdenow 1806. TYPE: Acuan virgata (Linnaeus) Medikus (Mimosa virgata Linnaeus) = Desmanthus Willdenow 1806. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 331. 1913.
Darlingtonia Darlingtonia de Candolle, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 4: 97. 1825, nom. rej. vs. Darlingtonia Torrey 1853. TYPE: Darlingtonia brachyloba (Willdenow) de Candolle (Acacia brachyloba Willdenow)