Desmazeria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:FERNGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Desmazeria

Citation

Citation DESMAZERIA Dumortier, Commentat. 26. 1822 ('Demazeria'); corr. Dumortier, Observ. Gram. Fl. Belg. 46. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Desmazeria sicula (Jacquin) Dumortier (Cynosurus siculus Jacquin)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Desmazeria rigida STIFFGRASS; FERNGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brizopyrum Brizopyrum Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 159. 1827. TYPE: Brizopyrum siculum (Jacquin) Link (Cynosurus siculus Jacquin) = Desmazeria Dumortier 1822.
Catapodium Catapodium Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 44 (as 'Catopodium'), 380. 1827. TYPE: Catapodium loliaceum (Hudson) Link (Poa loliacea Hudson)
Scleropoa Scleropoa Grisebach, Spic. Fl. Rumel. 2: 431. 1846 ("1844"). TYPE: Scleropoa rigida (Linnaeus) Grisebach (Poa rigida Linnaeus)
Synaphe Synaphe Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 90. 1867. TYPE: = Scleropoa Grisebach 1846.
+ Expand All